CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L89851

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Adamantadine hydrochloride, CAS 665-66-7 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

1-Adamantadine hydrochloride, CAS 665-66-7, also known as Tricyclo[3.3.1.13,7]decan-1-amine, hydrochloride, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 1-Adamantadine hydrochloride will be 2921.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono- or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division